Privacy Policy

 

EVANS EDWARDS & ASSOCIATES PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

 

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

 

Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy “) in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy.

 

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd.

  2. Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

  3. Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd will update this Privacy Policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd’s website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd.

  4. Please note that if at any time Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd must cooperate fully.

  5. This Privacy Policy does not apply to:(a) acts or practices of Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

 

What sort of information does Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd collect and hold?

 

Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd collects information about you (the “Information”) in several different ways. Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd collects information when you engage the organisation so that we can provide you with services such as: Auditing, Financial Statement preparation, Income Tax Return preparation and lodgement, Business Activity Statement preparation and lodgement or Tax and Business Advice. Typically this information includes:

 

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses;

  • Date of birth and gender;

  • Marital status;

  • Information in identification documents such as Medicare card;

  • Tax file numbers and other government issued identification numbers;

  • Bank account details;

  • Shareholding and investment details;

  • Details of your liabilities;

  • Superannuation details;

  • Insurance details;

  • Information about your personal circumstances, family commitments and social security eligibility; and

  • Personal information about your spouse and dependents.

 

Where you have collected personal information, you confirm that you have collected the personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, that you are entitled to provide this personal information to us and that we may use and disclose the personal information for the purpose/s to provide our services to you. We will handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

As part of our arrangements with our business partners or associates or third parties, we may collect or have access to the Information from our business partners or associates or third parties for the purpose of sending information about its goods and services.  

It may be necessary to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services. The types of sensitive information that may be collected include professional memberships, ethnic origin, criminal record and health information.

 

What happens if you do not provide the information?

 

In accordance with the APPs, we will not collect any information from you that is not essential to the provision of our professional services and/or the maintenance of a client relationship. However, if at any time you do not want to provide certain information (for whatever reason) you may feel free to refuse. In certain cases, the failure to provide information may inhibit the provision of professional services. If this is the case, we will advise you, and you can then decide whether you wish to continue with our services. At all times it will be you who decides what information we possess.

 

Why and how does Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd collect the information and how is it used by Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd?

 

1. Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd collects the Information to provide you with a specific service. For example, we may use the Information you provide us to complete your annual tax return.

2. Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd also uses the Information to send you information (either by e-mail or post) that you request.

3. Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd may also use personal information collected from you for other purposes such as client information mail-outs, personalised/direct marketing material such as articles or goods and services that may be of interest to you, or to make an individual aware of Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd other products and services or offerings provided by Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd in conjunction with our business partners or associates or third parties. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive such material any more, see Correcting and Updating Your Profile below.

 

To whom does Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd disclose your Personal Information?

 

Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent. Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd can use such personal information for purposes reasonably incidental to the purpose for which it was supplied eg. client mail-outs, unless you specifically request that the use of the information is to be restricted.

 

There may be rare occasions where we are required to disclose certain information pursuant to a court order or some other lawful direction from a third party eg. Subpoena, warrant or summons. It is likely that you will be aware if such an order is sought, but we will ensure that any disclosure in these circumstances is strictly in accordance with the legal requirements, and not in excess of what is ordered.

 

Also, Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd develops aggregate (ie. not individual) reports which incorporate some of the Information. The reports are for use by our business partners only, and are not disclosed outside of that environment. Further, these reports do not include any personally identifiable information.

 

How will Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd keep your Personal Information secure?

 

Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under its control.These security measures are:

 

  1. A secure internet provider;

  2. Firewall protection;

  3. PDF Encryption on emails containing personal Information;

  4. Restricted access to clients and company records (including physical ie. only personnel with keys are allowed unsupervised access to the premises and technological ie. access passwords on each computer and for individual programs/services where data is stored);

  5. A confidentiality policy included in firm policy manual;

  6. Each employee is required to sign a confidentiality agreement.

 

Correcting and updating your Personal Information

 

Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd gives you the following options for accessing and modifying Information previously provided:

 

  1. You may gain access to Information that Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd has collected about you, by contacting the person named below. We will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information.

  2. Alternatively, please send an email to eea@evansedwards.com.au to notify us of any necessary corrections/updates to the information.

 

Complaints

 

You may make a complaint about Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd’s handling of your personal information, or in relation to your dealings with us about your personal information, by contacting the person named below.

 

Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd handles any complaints received through our complaints handling process. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

Confirmation of Terms

 

Acceptance of our services in conjunction with this engagement brochure indicates that you understand and accept the arrangements.  This information will be effective for all future engagements unless we advise you of any change.

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

 

The Practice Manager

PO Box 1406

ROCKHAMPTON QLD 4700

 

Phone: 07 4927 4588

Fax: 07 4922 2654

Email: eea@evansedwards.com.au

Liability limited by a Scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation
Terms of Engagement | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2015 Evans Edwards & Associates Pty Ltd  | ABN: 14 096 497 602 

452 Advice Pty Ltd | ABN 30 614 908 619

452 Advice Pty Ltd (trading as Evans Edwards Financial Advisors Wealth Creators) is a Corporate Authorised Representative (No.1261614) of Capstone Financial Planning Pty Ltd ABN 24 093 733 969. AFSL No. 223135. 

452 Finance Pty Ltd I ABN 24 629 999 373

A Credit Representative (No. 513542) of Centrepoint Alliance Lending Pty Ltd

ABN 40 100 947 804 I ACL 377711

74939008_Colour_Portrait.png